In addition to ca
[…] This, however, is not another jury trial. The Supreme Court in House v. Bell states that it is “the court [that] must make a probabilistic determination about what reasonable, properly instructed jurors would do.” This is not to say that the Court is making an independent factual determination about what likely occurred, but rather the Court is assessing the likely impact of the evidence on reasonable jurors.
In addition to case law, jurisdictions have enacted statutes that consider new evidence of innocence. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419 states that, “A defendant raising a claim of newly discovered evidence of factual innocence … may only show a fundamental miscarriage of justice by proving by clear and convincing evidence that, in light of the new evidence, if credible, no reasonable juror would have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt…”. As stated in Schlup v. Delo, the Court must presume that a reasonable juror would consider fairly all of the evidence presented. The Court must also presum that such a juror would conscientiously obey the instructions of the trial court requiring proof beyond a reasonable doubt.